top of page
Background for SM awards.jpg

ABOUT

Wodonga Basketball Association (WBA) was established in 1985 and currently run domestic basketball competitions for Juniors and SeniorsWheelies and All AbilitiesRepresentative teams and is affiliated with Basketball Victoria. See our Play Basketball page to see how to register as a player.

Wodonga Basketball Association runs according to the recommendations of Basketball Victoria and has a set of By-Laws that stipulate the guidelines of our association.

 

WBA is located at the Wodonga Sports & Leisure Centre, Hedgerow Court, Wodonga West with access to five courts on Monday, Thursday and Friday nights. 

Many opportunities are offered for players, referees and coaches to succeed within their chosen sport including Domestic, Representative, Country Vic and State with national exposure. 

All athletes are encouraged play their regular domestic game, to attend BVC skills days, WBA training sessions and other advertised events.

WBA regularly run courses for coaches, referees and scorers. 

There are many opportunities to volunteer, such as for scoring, coaching, tournaments, fundraising, pooling, training, singlet allocation or other worthwhile endeavours through-out the season.

 

If you are passionate about your child's basketball and can spare a few minutes, please contact us, or see someone in the office to offer assistance.

 

For further information about rules and regulations, see here.

Basketball

Meet The Team

bec gransden.png
Bec Gransden
President
photo-unavailable.png
Madi Zago
Sports Admin Manager - Staff
photo-unavailable.png
Nadia Dineen
Competition Supervisor - Staff
photo-unavailable.png
Kaily Cullinger
Competition Supervisor - Staff
BOARD MEMBERS
Bec Gransden - President
Allyssa Constable - Treasurer
Stacey Butler  - Secretary
Matt Bramich - Vice President
Nic Conway - Board Member
Jade Moscrop - Board Member
Kaily Cullinger - Board Member
Matt Bramich - Board Member
Ty Spierings - Board Member
COORDINATORS
Matt Bramich - Child Welfare Officer
Karen Berrysmith - Referee Coordinator
Haydn Kirkwood - Coaching Coordinator

Bec Gransden - Senior Rep Coordinator
Nic Conway - Junior Rep Coordinator
Jane Evans - Junior Pooling Coordinator

REFEREE SUPERVISORS
Alan Godden
Mark Bywater
Paul Bennell
bottom of page